BIGBANG

Fantastic Big B-A-N-G!

T.O.P. Profile

Stage Name: T.O.P. (탑)

Real Name: Choi SeungHyun (최승현)

Position: Main Rapper, Lyricist, Lead Dancer

Birthdate: November 4, 1987

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 180cm

Weight: 65kg

Blood Type: B

Religion: -

Language/s: Korean (fluent), Japanese (conversational), English (basic)

Hobbies: rapping, beatboxing, composing, fashion, acting

Sibling/s: HyeYoon (older sister)

Years Active: 2006 – present

School: DanKook University (Theater & Films – 2008, February 2012 – Graduated)

Official Facebook Page: -

Official Twitter Page: -

Official me2day Page (CLICK)

Facts:

- Before entering into Big Bang, he had been rapping in underground as Tempo and released song “buckwild” featuring NBK.

- TOP has lost about 20kg in just 40 day.

- TOP has his mom as number 1 on speed dial.

- In the 4th or 5th grade in elementary school he listened to rapper, Notorious B.I.G. and after hearing his music, he was moved by it and wanted to get into music.

- He was the first member to be featured in a solo MV for another artist in Big Bang – Red Roc’s ‘Hello’.

- He wants to learn from Seung Ri and GD’s determination of finishing work to the very best and getting it done efficiently.

- TOP was listed as #41 in Mnet’s TOP 100 “Must Have” Males for 2007.

- The rapper also worked with K-Pop artist Gummy on her album Comfort, being a featured artist on her single “Mianhaeyo” (“I’m Sorry”), and also on Uhm Jung Hwa’s 2008 single “D.I.S.C.O.”.

- In April 2007, he participated in a collaboration in Lexy’s “Super Fly” with fellow Big Bang members, Tae Yang and G-Dragon.

- In mid 2007, TOP starred in KBS2 drama, I Am Sam, whilst playing the school’s top fighter, Chae Musin.

- In 2009, TOP gained his second acting role as assassin, Vick, in spy thriller, IRIS. TOP and the other Big bang member, Taeyang and GD sing “Hallelujah” as theme song to that drama.

One thought on “T.O.P. Profile

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 38 other followers